City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $1,000/month?
Chennai vs Hyderabad — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Chennai
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 18.1 (NYC=100)
$1,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Chennai.
Hyderabad
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 18.8 (NYC=100)
$1,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Hyderabad.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Chennai | Hyderabad | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $494 | $502 | $8 |
| Groceries | $211 | $209 | +$2 |
| Dining Out | $131 | $126 | +$5 |
| Transportation | $24 | $23 | +$1 |
| Utilities | $65 | $65 | $0 |
| Other / Misc | $75 | $75 | $0 |
| Total | $1,000 | $1,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Chennai
$1,000
per month
Hyderabad equivalent
$1,039
per month
You'd need $1,039/mo in Hyderabad to match $1,000/mo in Chennai.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Chennai on $1,000/month?
Living in Chennai on $1,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Budget allocates ~$494 to rent, $211 to groceries, $131 to dining.
Can I live in Hyderabad on $1,000/month?
In Hyderabad, $1,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Allocations: $502 rent, $209 groceries, $126 dining.
Is Chennai or Hyderabad cheaper?
Chennai is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Chennai 18.1 vs Hyderabad 18.8 (NYC=100).
What is $1,000/mo in Chennai worth in Hyderabad?
$1,000/mo of purchasing power in Chennai equals ~$1,039/mo in Hyderabad using COL adjustment.