City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $3,000/month?
Chennai vs Hyderabad — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Chennai
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 18.1 (NYC=100)
$3,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Chennai.
Hyderabad
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 18.8 (NYC=100)
$3,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Hyderabad.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Chennai | Hyderabad | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $1,483 | $1,506 | $23 |
| Groceries | $634 | $628 | +$6 |
| Dining Out | $392 | $377 | +$15 |
| Transportation | $72 | $69 | +$3 |
| Utilities | $196 | $195 | +$1 |
| Other / Misc | $223 | $225 | $2 |
| Total | $3,000 | $3,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Chennai
$3,000
per month
Hyderabad equivalent
$3,116
per month
You'd need $3,116/mo in Hyderabad to match $3,000/mo in Chennai.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Chennai on $3,000/month?
Living in Chennai on $3,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Budget allocates ~$1,483 to rent, $634 to groceries, $392 to dining.
Can I live in Hyderabad on $3,000/month?
In Hyderabad, $3,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Allocations: $1,506 rent, $628 groceries, $377 dining.
Is Chennai or Hyderabad cheaper?
Chennai is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Chennai 18.1 vs Hyderabad 18.8 (NYC=100).
What is $3,000/mo in Chennai worth in Hyderabad?
$3,000/mo of purchasing power in Chennai equals ~$3,116/mo in Hyderabad using COL adjustment.