City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $1,500/month?
Chennai vs Hyderabad — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Chennai
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 18.1 (NYC=100)
$1,500/mo comfortably covers expenses in Chennai.
Hyderabad
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 18.8 (NYC=100)
$1,500/mo comfortably covers expenses in Hyderabad.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Chennai | Hyderabad | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $742 | $753 | $11 |
| Groceries | $317 | $314 | +$3 |
| Dining Out | $196 | $188 | +$8 |
| Transportation | $36 | $35 | +$1 |
| Utilities | $98 | $97 | +$1 |
| Other / Misc | $111 | $113 | $2 |
| Total | $1,500 | $1,500 | — |
Purchasing Power
Chennai
$1,500
per month
Hyderabad equivalent
$1,558
per month
You'd need $1,558/mo in Hyderabad to match $1,500/mo in Chennai.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Chennai on $1,500/month?
Living in Chennai on $1,500/mo is rated "Comfortable". Budget allocates ~$742 to rent, $317 to groceries, $196 to dining.
Can I live in Hyderabad on $1,500/month?
In Hyderabad, $1,500/mo is rated "Comfortable". Allocations: $753 rent, $314 groceries, $188 dining.
Is Chennai or Hyderabad cheaper?
Chennai is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Chennai 18.1 vs Hyderabad 18.8 (NYC=100).
What is $1,500/mo in Chennai worth in Hyderabad?
$1,500/mo of purchasing power in Chennai equals ~$1,558/mo in Hyderabad using COL adjustment.