City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $2,000/month?
Chennai vs Hyderabad — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Chennai
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 18.1 (NYC=100)
$2,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Chennai.
Hyderabad
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 18.8 (NYC=100)
$2,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Hyderabad.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Chennai | Hyderabad | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $989 | $1,004 | $15 |
| Groceries | $423 | $418 | +$5 |
| Dining Out | $261 | $251 | +$10 |
| Transportation | $48 | $46 | +$2 |
| Utilities | $131 | $130 | +$1 |
| Other / Misc | $148 | $151 | $3 |
| Total | $2,000 | $2,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Chennai
$2,000
per month
Hyderabad equivalent
$2,077
per month
You'd need $2,077/mo in Hyderabad to match $2,000/mo in Chennai.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Chennai on $2,000/month?
Living in Chennai on $2,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Budget allocates ~$989 to rent, $423 to groceries, $261 to dining.
Can I live in Hyderabad on $2,000/month?
In Hyderabad, $2,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Allocations: $1,004 rent, $418 groceries, $251 dining.
Is Chennai or Hyderabad cheaper?
Chennai is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Chennai 18.1 vs Hyderabad 18.8 (NYC=100).
What is $2,000/mo in Chennai worth in Hyderabad?
$2,000/mo of purchasing power in Chennai equals ~$2,077/mo in Hyderabad using COL adjustment.