City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $1,000/month?
Hyderabad vs Chennai — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Hyderabad
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 18.8 (NYC=100)
$1,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Hyderabad.
Chennai
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 18.1 (NYC=100)
$1,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Chennai.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Hyderabad | Chennai | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $502 | $494 | +$8 |
| Groceries | $209 | $211 | $2 |
| Dining Out | $126 | $131 | $5 |
| Transportation | $23 | $24 | $1 |
| Utilities | $65 | $65 | $0 |
| Other / Misc | $75 | $75 | $0 |
| Total | $1,000 | $1,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Hyderabad
$1,000
per month
Chennai equivalent
$963
per month
Only $963/mo in Chennai matches $1,000/mo in Hyderabad — better value.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Hyderabad on $1,000/month?
Living in Hyderabad on $1,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Budget allocates ~$502 to rent, $209 to groceries, $126 to dining.
Can I live in Chennai on $1,000/month?
In Chennai, $1,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Allocations: $494 rent, $211 groceries, $131 dining.
Is Hyderabad or Chennai cheaper?
Chennai is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Hyderabad 18.8 vs Chennai 18.1 (NYC=100).
What is $1,000/mo in Hyderabad worth in Chennai?
$1,000/mo of purchasing power in Hyderabad equals ~$963/mo in Chennai using COL adjustment.