City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $3,000/month?
Hyderabad vs Chennai — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Hyderabad
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 18.8 (NYC=100)
$3,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Hyderabad.
Chennai
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 18.1 (NYC=100)
$3,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Chennai.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Hyderabad | Chennai | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $1,506 | $1,483 | +$23 |
| Groceries | $628 | $634 | $6 |
| Dining Out | $377 | $392 | $15 |
| Transportation | $69 | $72 | $3 |
| Utilities | $195 | $196 | $1 |
| Other / Misc | $225 | $223 | +$2 |
| Total | $3,000 | $3,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Hyderabad
$3,000
per month
Chennai equivalent
$2,888
per month
Only $2,888/mo in Chennai matches $3,000/mo in Hyderabad — better value.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Hyderabad on $3,000/month?
Living in Hyderabad on $3,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Budget allocates ~$1,506 to rent, $628 to groceries, $377 to dining.
Can I live in Chennai on $3,000/month?
In Chennai, $3,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Allocations: $1,483 rent, $634 groceries, $392 dining.
Is Hyderabad or Chennai cheaper?
Chennai is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Hyderabad 18.8 vs Chennai 18.1 (NYC=100).
What is $3,000/mo in Hyderabad worth in Chennai?
$3,000/mo of purchasing power in Hyderabad equals ~$2,888/mo in Chennai using COL adjustment.