City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $2,000/month?
Hyderabad vs Chennai — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Hyderabad
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 18.8 (NYC=100)
$2,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Hyderabad.
Chennai
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 18.1 (NYC=100)
$2,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Chennai.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Hyderabad | Chennai | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $1,004 | $989 | +$15 |
| Groceries | $418 | $423 | $5 |
| Dining Out | $251 | $261 | $10 |
| Transportation | $46 | $48 | $2 |
| Utilities | $130 | $131 | $1 |
| Other / Misc | $151 | $148 | +$3 |
| Total | $2,000 | $2,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Hyderabad
$2,000
per month
Chennai equivalent
$1,926
per month
Only $1,926/mo in Chennai matches $2,000/mo in Hyderabad — better value.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Hyderabad on $2,000/month?
Living in Hyderabad on $2,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Budget allocates ~$1,004 to rent, $418 to groceries, $251 to dining.
Can I live in Chennai on $2,000/month?
In Chennai, $2,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Allocations: $989 rent, $423 groceries, $261 dining.
Is Hyderabad or Chennai cheaper?
Chennai is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Hyderabad 18.8 vs Chennai 18.1 (NYC=100).
What is $2,000/mo in Hyderabad worth in Chennai?
$2,000/mo of purchasing power in Hyderabad equals ~$1,926/mo in Chennai using COL adjustment.