City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $1,500/month?
Hyderabad vs Chennai — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Hyderabad
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 18.8 (NYC=100)
$1,500/mo comfortably covers expenses in Hyderabad.
Chennai
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 18.1 (NYC=100)
$1,500/mo comfortably covers expenses in Chennai.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Hyderabad | Chennai | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $753 | $742 | +$11 |
| Groceries | $314 | $317 | $3 |
| Dining Out | $188 | $196 | $8 |
| Transportation | $35 | $36 | $1 |
| Utilities | $97 | $98 | $1 |
| Other / Misc | $113 | $111 | +$2 |
| Total | $1,500 | $1,500 | — |
Purchasing Power
Hyderabad
$1,500
per month
Chennai equivalent
$1,444
per month
Only $1,444/mo in Chennai matches $1,500/mo in Hyderabad — better value.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Hyderabad on $1,500/month?
Living in Hyderabad on $1,500/mo is rated "Comfortable". Budget allocates ~$753 to rent, $314 to groceries, $188 to dining.
Can I live in Chennai on $1,500/month?
In Chennai, $1,500/mo is rated "Comfortable". Allocations: $742 rent, $317 groceries, $196 dining.
Is Hyderabad or Chennai cheaper?
Chennai is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Hyderabad 18.8 vs Chennai 18.1 (NYC=100).
What is $1,500/mo in Hyderabad worth in Chennai?
$1,500/mo of purchasing power in Hyderabad equals ~$1,444/mo in Chennai using COL adjustment.