City Budget Comparison

Can You Live on $1,500/month?

Incheon vs Busan — Budget Breakdown

Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026

Feasibility

Incheon

Moderate

COL+Rent: 34.7 (NYC=100)

$1,500/mo covers essentials with some leisure in Incheon.

Busan

Comfortable

COL+Rent: 31.5 (NYC=100)

$1,500/mo comfortably covers expenses in Busan.

Budget Breakdown

CategoryIncheonBusanDiff
Rent (avg 1BR)$558$522+$36
Groceries$536$555$19
Dining Out$131$147$16
Transportation$50$52$2
Utilities$142$147$5
Other / Misc$83$77+$6
Total$1,500$1,500

Purchasing Power

Incheon

$1,500

per month

Busan equivalent

$1,362

per month

Only $1,362/mo in Busan matches $1,500/mo in Incheon — better value.

Other Budget Levels

FAQ

Can I live in Incheon on $1,500/month?
Living in Incheon on $1,500/mo is rated "Moderate". Budget allocates ~$558 to rent, $536 to groceries, $131 to dining.
Can I live in Busan on $1,500/month?
In Busan, $1,500/mo is rated "Comfortable". Allocations: $522 rent, $555 groceries, $147 dining.
Is Incheon or Busan cheaper?
Busan is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Incheon 34.7 vs Busan 31.5 (NYC=100).
What is $1,500/mo in Incheon worth in Busan?
$1,500/mo of purchasing power in Incheon equals ~$1,362/mo in Busan using COL adjustment.

Explore More