City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $3,000/month?
Incheon vs Busan — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Incheon
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 34.7 (NYC=100)
$3,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Incheon.
Busan
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 31.5 (NYC=100)
$3,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Busan.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Incheon | Busan | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $1,116 | $1,043 | +$73 |
| Groceries | $1,072 | $1,110 | $38 |
| Dining Out | $262 | $294 | $32 |
| Transportation | $99 | $103 | $4 |
| Utilities | $284 | $294 | $10 |
| Other / Misc | $167 | $156 | +$11 |
| Total | $3,000 | $3,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Incheon
$3,000
per month
Busan equivalent
$2,723
per month
Only $2,723/mo in Busan matches $3,000/mo in Incheon — better value.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Incheon on $3,000/month?
Living in Incheon on $3,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Budget allocates ~$1,116 to rent, $1,072 to groceries, $262 to dining.
Can I live in Busan on $3,000/month?
In Busan, $3,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Allocations: $1,043 rent, $1,110 groceries, $294 dining.
Is Incheon or Busan cheaper?
Busan is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Incheon 34.7 vs Busan 31.5 (NYC=100).
What is $3,000/mo in Incheon worth in Busan?
$3,000/mo of purchasing power in Incheon equals ~$2,723/mo in Busan using COL adjustment.