City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $2,000/month?
Incheon vs Busan — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Incheon
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 34.7 (NYC=100)
$2,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Incheon.
Busan
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 31.5 (NYC=100)
$2,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Busan.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Incheon | Busan | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $744 | $695 | +$49 |
| Groceries | $715 | $740 | $25 |
| Dining Out | $175 | $196 | $21 |
| Transportation | $66 | $69 | $3 |
| Utilities | $189 | $196 | $7 |
| Other / Misc | $111 | $104 | +$7 |
| Total | $2,000 | $2,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Incheon
$2,000
per month
Busan equivalent
$1,816
per month
Only $1,816/mo in Busan matches $2,000/mo in Incheon — better value.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Incheon on $2,000/month?
Living in Incheon on $2,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Budget allocates ~$744 to rent, $715 to groceries, $175 to dining.
Can I live in Busan on $2,000/month?
In Busan, $2,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Allocations: $695 rent, $740 groceries, $196 dining.
Is Incheon or Busan cheaper?
Busan is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Incheon 34.7 vs Busan 31.5 (NYC=100).
What is $2,000/mo in Incheon worth in Busan?
$2,000/mo of purchasing power in Incheon equals ~$1,816/mo in Busan using COL adjustment.