City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $5,000/month?
Incheon vs Busan — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Incheon
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 34.7 (NYC=100)
$5,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Incheon.
Busan
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 31.5 (NYC=100)
$5,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Busan.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Incheon | Busan | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $1,859 | $1,738 | +$121 |
| Groceries | $1,787 | $1,849 | $62 |
| Dining Out | $437 | $490 | $53 |
| Transportation | $166 | $172 | $6 |
| Utilities | $473 | $490 | $17 |
| Other / Misc | $278 | $261 | +$17 |
| Total | $5,000 | $5,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Incheon
$5,000
per month
Busan equivalent
$4,539
per month
Only $4,539/mo in Busan matches $5,000/mo in Incheon — better value.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Incheon on $5,000/month?
Living in Incheon on $5,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Budget allocates ~$1,859 to rent, $1,787 to groceries, $437 to dining.
Can I live in Busan on $5,000/month?
In Busan, $5,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Allocations: $1,738 rent, $1,849 groceries, $490 dining.
Is Incheon or Busan cheaper?
Busan is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Incheon 34.7 vs Busan 31.5 (NYC=100).
What is $5,000/mo in Incheon worth in Busan?
$5,000/mo of purchasing power in Incheon equals ~$4,539/mo in Busan using COL adjustment.