City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $1,500/month?
Manila vs Cebu — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Manila
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 21.8 (NYC=100)
$1,500/mo comfortably covers expenses in Manila.
Cebu
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 15.5 (NYC=100)
$1,500/mo comfortably covers expenses in Cebu.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Manila | Cebu | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $609 | $511 | +$98 |
| Groceries | $461 | $538 | $77 |
| Dining Out | $144 | $149 | $5 |
| Transportation | $22 | $25 | $3 |
| Utilities | $172 | $201 | $29 |
| Other / Misc | $92 | $76 | +$16 |
| Total | $1,500 | $1,500 | — |
Purchasing Power
Manila
$1,500
per month
Cebu equivalent
$1,067
per month
Only $1,067/mo in Cebu matches $1,500/mo in Manila — better value.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Manila on $1,500/month?
Living in Manila on $1,500/mo is rated "Comfortable". Budget allocates ~$609 to rent, $461 to groceries, $144 to dining.
Can I live in Cebu on $1,500/month?
In Cebu, $1,500/mo is rated "Comfortable". Allocations: $511 rent, $538 groceries, $149 dining.
Is Manila or Cebu cheaper?
Cebu is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Manila 21.8 vs Cebu 15.5 (NYC=100).
What is $1,500/mo in Manila worth in Cebu?
$1,500/mo of purchasing power in Manila equals ~$1,067/mo in Cebu using COL adjustment.