City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $5,000/month?
Manila vs Cebu — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Manila
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 21.8 (NYC=100)
$5,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Manila.
Cebu
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 15.5 (NYC=100)
$5,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Cebu.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Manila | Cebu | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $2,029 | $1,702 | +$327 |
| Groceries | $1,537 | $1,795 | $258 |
| Dining Out | $481 | $495 | $14 |
| Transportation | $74 | $83 | $9 |
| Utilities | $575 | $670 | $95 |
| Other / Misc | $304 | $255 | +$49 |
| Total | $5,000 | $5,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Manila
$5,000
per month
Cebu equivalent
$3,555
per month
Only $3,555/mo in Cebu matches $5,000/mo in Manila — better value.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Manila on $5,000/month?
Living in Manila on $5,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Budget allocates ~$2,029 to rent, $1,537 to groceries, $481 to dining.
Can I live in Cebu on $5,000/month?
In Cebu, $5,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Allocations: $1,702 rent, $1,795 groceries, $495 dining.
Is Manila or Cebu cheaper?
Cebu is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Manila 21.8 vs Cebu 15.5 (NYC=100).
What is $5,000/mo in Manila worth in Cebu?
$5,000/mo of purchasing power in Manila equals ~$3,555/mo in Cebu using COL adjustment.