City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $3,000/month?
Manila vs Cebu — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Manila
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 21.8 (NYC=100)
$3,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Manila.
Cebu
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 15.5 (NYC=100)
$3,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Cebu.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Manila | Cebu | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $1,217 | $1,021 | +$196 |
| Groceries | $922 | $1,077 | $155 |
| Dining Out | $289 | $297 | $8 |
| Transportation | $44 | $50 | $6 |
| Utilities | $345 | $402 | $57 |
| Other / Misc | $183 | $153 | +$30 |
| Total | $3,000 | $3,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Manila
$3,000
per month
Cebu equivalent
$2,133
per month
Only $2,133/mo in Cebu matches $3,000/mo in Manila — better value.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Manila on $3,000/month?
Living in Manila on $3,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Budget allocates ~$1,217 to rent, $922 to groceries, $289 to dining.
Can I live in Cebu on $3,000/month?
In Cebu, $3,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Allocations: $1,021 rent, $1,077 groceries, $297 dining.
Is Manila or Cebu cheaper?
Cebu is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Manila 21.8 vs Cebu 15.5 (NYC=100).
What is $3,000/mo in Manila worth in Cebu?
$3,000/mo of purchasing power in Manila equals ~$2,133/mo in Cebu using COL adjustment.