City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $2,000/month?
Manila vs Cebu — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Manila
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 21.8 (NYC=100)
$2,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Manila.
Cebu
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 15.5 (NYC=100)
$2,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Cebu.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Manila | Cebu | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $811 | $681 | +$130 |
| Groceries | $615 | $718 | $103 |
| Dining Out | $193 | $198 | $5 |
| Transportation | $29 | $33 | $4 |
| Utilities | $230 | $268 | $38 |
| Other / Misc | $122 | $102 | +$20 |
| Total | $2,000 | $2,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Manila
$2,000
per month
Cebu equivalent
$1,422
per month
Only $1,422/mo in Cebu matches $2,000/mo in Manila — better value.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Manila on $2,000/month?
Living in Manila on $2,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Budget allocates ~$811 to rent, $615 to groceries, $193 to dining.
Can I live in Cebu on $2,000/month?
In Cebu, $2,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Allocations: $681 rent, $718 groceries, $198 dining.
Is Manila or Cebu cheaper?
Cebu is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Manila 21.8 vs Cebu 15.5 (NYC=100).
What is $2,000/mo in Manila worth in Cebu?
$2,000/mo of purchasing power in Manila equals ~$1,422/mo in Cebu using COL adjustment.