City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $1,500/month?
Rome vs Turin — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Rome
Likely Insufficient
COL+Rent: 48.6 (NYC=100)
$1,500/mo may not cover basic costs in Rome.
Turin
Tight Budget
COL+Rent: 36.6 (NYC=100)
$1,500/mo barely covers basics in Turin.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Rome | Turin | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $832 | $748 | +$84 |
| Groceries | $226 | $264 | $38 |
| Dining Out | $148 | $177 | $29 |
| Transportation | $25 | $30 | $5 |
| Utilities | $145 | $169 | $24 |
| Other / Misc | $124 | $112 | +$12 |
| Total | $1,500 | $1,500 | — |
Purchasing Power
Rome
$1,500
per month
Turin equivalent
$1,130
per month
Only $1,130/mo in Turin matches $1,500/mo in Rome — better value.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Rome on $1,500/month?
Living in Rome on $1,500/mo is rated "Likely Insufficient". Budget allocates ~$832 to rent, $226 to groceries, $148 to dining.
Can I live in Turin on $1,500/month?
In Turin, $1,500/mo is rated "Tight Budget". Allocations: $748 rent, $264 groceries, $177 dining.
Is Rome or Turin cheaper?
Turin is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Rome 48.6 vs Turin 36.6 (NYC=100).
What is $1,500/mo in Rome worth in Turin?
$1,500/mo of purchasing power in Rome equals ~$1,130/mo in Turin using COL adjustment.