City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $5,000/month?
Rome vs Turin — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Rome
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 48.6 (NYC=100)
$5,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Rome.
Turin
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 36.6 (NYC=100)
$5,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Turin.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Rome | Turin | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $2,772 | $2,493 | +$279 |
| Groceries | $752 | $880 | $128 |
| Dining Out | $494 | $591 | $97 |
| Transportation | $85 | $98 | $13 |
| Utilities | $482 | $565 | $83 |
| Other / Misc | $415 | $373 | +$42 |
| Total | $5,000 | $5,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Rome
$5,000
per month
Turin equivalent
$3,765
per month
Only $3,765/mo in Turin matches $5,000/mo in Rome — better value.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Rome on $5,000/month?
Living in Rome on $5,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Budget allocates ~$2,772 to rent, $752 to groceries, $494 to dining.
Can I live in Turin on $5,000/month?
In Turin, $5,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Allocations: $2,493 rent, $880 groceries, $591 dining.
Is Rome or Turin cheaper?
Turin is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Rome 48.6 vs Turin 36.6 (NYC=100).
What is $5,000/mo in Rome worth in Turin?
$5,000/mo of purchasing power in Rome equals ~$3,765/mo in Turin using COL adjustment.