City Budget Comparison

Can You Live on $2,000/month?

Rome vs Turin — Budget Breakdown

Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026

Feasibility

Rome

Tight Budget

COL+Rent: 48.6 (NYC=100)

$2,000/mo barely covers basics in Rome.

Turin

Moderate

COL+Rent: 36.6 (NYC=100)

$2,000/mo covers essentials with some leisure in Turin.

Budget Breakdown

CategoryRomeTurinDiff
Rent (avg 1BR)$1,109$997+$112
Groceries$301$352$51
Dining Out$197$236$39
Transportation$34$39$5
Utilities$193$226$33
Other / Misc$166$150+$16
Total$2,000$2,000

Purchasing Power

Rome

$2,000

per month

Turin equivalent

$1,506

per month

Only $1,506/mo in Turin matches $2,000/mo in Rome — better value.

Other Budget Levels

FAQ

Can I live in Rome on $2,000/month?
Living in Rome on $2,000/mo is rated "Tight Budget". Budget allocates ~$1,109 to rent, $301 to groceries, $197 to dining.
Can I live in Turin on $2,000/month?
In Turin, $2,000/mo is rated "Moderate". Allocations: $997 rent, $352 groceries, $236 dining.
Is Rome or Turin cheaper?
Turin is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Rome 48.6 vs Turin 36.6 (NYC=100).
What is $2,000/mo in Rome worth in Turin?
$2,000/mo of purchasing power in Rome equals ~$1,506/mo in Turin using COL adjustment.

Explore More