City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $3,000/month?
Rome vs Turin — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Rome
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 48.6 (NYC=100)
$3,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Rome.
Turin
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 36.6 (NYC=100)
$3,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Turin.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Rome | Turin | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $1,663 | $1,496 | +$167 |
| Groceries | $451 | $528 | $77 |
| Dining Out | $296 | $354 | $58 |
| Transportation | $51 | $59 | $8 |
| Utilities | $289 | $339 | $50 |
| Other / Misc | $250 | $224 | +$26 |
| Total | $3,000 | $3,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Rome
$3,000
per month
Turin equivalent
$2,259
per month
Only $2,259/mo in Turin matches $3,000/mo in Rome — better value.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Rome on $3,000/month?
Living in Rome on $3,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Budget allocates ~$1,663 to rent, $451 to groceries, $296 to dining.
Can I live in Turin on $3,000/month?
In Turin, $3,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Allocations: $1,496 rent, $528 groceries, $354 dining.
Is Rome or Turin cheaper?
Turin is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Rome 48.6 vs Turin 36.6 (NYC=100).
What is $3,000/mo in Rome worth in Turin?
$3,000/mo of purchasing power in Rome equals ~$2,259/mo in Turin using COL adjustment.