City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $1,500/month?
Toronto vs Montreal — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Toronto
Likely Insufficient
COL+Rent: 60.6 (NYC=100)
$1,500/mo may not cover basic costs in Toronto.
Montreal
Likely Insufficient
COL+Rent: 44.5 (NYC=100)
$1,500/mo may not cover basic costs in Montreal.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Toronto | Montreal | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $923 | $856 | +$67 |
| Groceries | $194 | $231 | $37 |
| Dining Out | $125 | $142 | $17 |
| Transportation | $44 | $52 | $8 |
| Utilities | $76 | $90 | $14 |
| Other / Misc | $138 | $129 | +$9 |
| Total | $1,500 | $1,500 | — |
Purchasing Power
Toronto
$1,500
per month
Montreal equivalent
$1,101
per month
Only $1,101/mo in Montreal matches $1,500/mo in Toronto — better value.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Toronto on $1,500/month?
Living in Toronto on $1,500/mo is rated "Likely Insufficient". Budget allocates ~$923 to rent, $194 to groceries, $125 to dining.
Can I live in Montreal on $1,500/month?
In Montreal, $1,500/mo is rated "Likely Insufficient". Allocations: $856 rent, $231 groceries, $142 dining.
Is Toronto or Montreal cheaper?
Montreal is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Toronto 60.6 vs Montreal 44.5 (NYC=100).
What is $1,500/mo in Toronto worth in Montreal?
$1,500/mo of purchasing power in Toronto equals ~$1,101/mo in Montreal using COL adjustment.