City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $3,000/month?
Toronto vs Montreal — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Toronto
Tight Budget
COL+Rent: 60.6 (NYC=100)
$3,000/mo barely covers basics in Toronto.
Montreal
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 44.5 (NYC=100)
$3,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Montreal.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Toronto | Montreal | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $1,847 | $1,713 | +$134 |
| Groceries | $388 | $461 | $73 |
| Dining Out | $250 | $284 | $34 |
| Transportation | $87 | $105 | $18 |
| Utilities | $151 | $180 | $29 |
| Other / Misc | $277 | $257 | +$20 |
| Total | $3,000 | $3,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Toronto
$3,000
per month
Montreal equivalent
$2,203
per month
Only $2,203/mo in Montreal matches $3,000/mo in Toronto — better value.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Toronto on $3,000/month?
Living in Toronto on $3,000/mo is rated "Tight Budget". Budget allocates ~$1,847 to rent, $388 to groceries, $250 to dining.
Can I live in Montreal on $3,000/month?
In Montreal, $3,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Allocations: $1,713 rent, $461 groceries, $284 dining.
Is Toronto or Montreal cheaper?
Montreal is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Toronto 60.6 vs Montreal 44.5 (NYC=100).
What is $3,000/mo in Toronto worth in Montreal?
$3,000/mo of purchasing power in Toronto equals ~$2,203/mo in Montreal using COL adjustment.