City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $2,000/month?
Toronto vs Montreal — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Toronto
Likely Insufficient
COL+Rent: 60.6 (NYC=100)
$2,000/mo may not cover basic costs in Toronto.
Montreal
Tight Budget
COL+Rent: 44.5 (NYC=100)
$2,000/mo barely covers basics in Montreal.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Toronto | Montreal | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $1,231 | $1,142 | +$89 |
| Groceries | $259 | $308 | $49 |
| Dining Out | $167 | $190 | $23 |
| Transportation | $58 | $70 | $12 |
| Utilities | $101 | $120 | $19 |
| Other / Misc | $184 | $170 | +$14 |
| Total | $2,000 | $2,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Toronto
$2,000
per month
Montreal equivalent
$1,469
per month
Only $1,469/mo in Montreal matches $2,000/mo in Toronto — better value.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Toronto on $2,000/month?
Living in Toronto on $2,000/mo is rated "Likely Insufficient". Budget allocates ~$1,231 to rent, $259 to groceries, $167 to dining.
Can I live in Montreal on $2,000/month?
In Montreal, $2,000/mo is rated "Tight Budget". Allocations: $1,142 rent, $308 groceries, $190 dining.
Is Toronto or Montreal cheaper?
Montreal is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Toronto 60.6 vs Montreal 44.5 (NYC=100).
What is $2,000/mo in Toronto worth in Montreal?
$2,000/mo of purchasing power in Toronto equals ~$1,469/mo in Montreal using COL adjustment.