City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $1,500/month?
Turin vs Rome — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Turin
Tight Budget
COL+Rent: 36.6 (NYC=100)
$1,500/mo barely covers basics in Turin.
Rome
Likely Insufficient
COL+Rent: 48.6 (NYC=100)
$1,500/mo may not cover basic costs in Rome.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Turin | Rome | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $748 | $832 | $84 |
| Groceries | $264 | $226 | +$38 |
| Dining Out | $177 | $148 | +$29 |
| Transportation | $30 | $25 | +$5 |
| Utilities | $169 | $145 | +$24 |
| Other / Misc | $112 | $124 | $12 |
| Total | $1,500 | $1,500 | — |
Purchasing Power
Turin
$1,500
per month
Rome equivalent
$1,992
per month
You'd need $1,992/mo in Rome to match $1,500/mo in Turin.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Turin on $1,500/month?
Living in Turin on $1,500/mo is rated "Tight Budget". Budget allocates ~$748 to rent, $264 to groceries, $177 to dining.
Can I live in Rome on $1,500/month?
In Rome, $1,500/mo is rated "Likely Insufficient". Allocations: $832 rent, $226 groceries, $148 dining.
Is Turin or Rome cheaper?
Turin is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Turin 36.6 vs Rome 48.6 (NYC=100).
What is $1,500/mo in Turin worth in Rome?
$1,500/mo of purchasing power in Turin equals ~$1,992/mo in Rome using COL adjustment.