City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $3,000/month?
Turin vs Rome — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Turin
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 36.6 (NYC=100)
$3,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Turin.
Rome
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 48.6 (NYC=100)
$3,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Rome.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Turin | Rome | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $1,496 | $1,663 | $167 |
| Groceries | $528 | $451 | +$77 |
| Dining Out | $354 | $296 | +$58 |
| Transportation | $59 | $51 | +$8 |
| Utilities | $339 | $289 | +$50 |
| Other / Misc | $224 | $250 | $26 |
| Total | $3,000 | $3,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Turin
$3,000
per month
Rome equivalent
$3,984
per month
You'd need $3,984/mo in Rome to match $3,000/mo in Turin.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Turin on $3,000/month?
Living in Turin on $3,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Budget allocates ~$1,496 to rent, $528 to groceries, $354 to dining.
Can I live in Rome on $3,000/month?
In Rome, $3,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Allocations: $1,663 rent, $451 groceries, $296 dining.
Is Turin or Rome cheaper?
Turin is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Turin 36.6 vs Rome 48.6 (NYC=100).
What is $3,000/mo in Turin worth in Rome?
$3,000/mo of purchasing power in Turin equals ~$3,984/mo in Rome using COL adjustment.