City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $2,000/month?
Turin vs Rome — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Turin
Moderate
COL+Rent: 36.6 (NYC=100)
$2,000/mo covers essentials with some leisure in Turin.
Rome
Tight Budget
COL+Rent: 48.6 (NYC=100)
$2,000/mo barely covers basics in Rome.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Turin | Rome | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $997 | $1,109 | $112 |
| Groceries | $352 | $301 | +$51 |
| Dining Out | $236 | $197 | +$39 |
| Transportation | $39 | $34 | +$5 |
| Utilities | $226 | $193 | +$33 |
| Other / Misc | $150 | $166 | $16 |
| Total | $2,000 | $2,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Turin
$2,000
per month
Rome equivalent
$2,656
per month
You'd need $2,656/mo in Rome to match $2,000/mo in Turin.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Turin on $2,000/month?
Living in Turin on $2,000/mo is rated "Moderate". Budget allocates ~$997 to rent, $352 to groceries, $236 to dining.
Can I live in Rome on $2,000/month?
In Rome, $2,000/mo is rated "Tight Budget". Allocations: $1,109 rent, $301 groceries, $197 dining.
Is Turin or Rome cheaper?
Turin is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Turin 36.6 vs Rome 48.6 (NYC=100).
What is $2,000/mo in Turin worth in Rome?
$2,000/mo of purchasing power in Turin equals ~$2,656/mo in Rome using COL adjustment.