City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $5,000/month?
Turin vs Rome — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Turin
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 36.6 (NYC=100)
$5,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Turin.
Rome
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 48.6 (NYC=100)
$5,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Rome.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Turin | Rome | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $2,493 | $2,772 | $279 |
| Groceries | $880 | $752 | +$128 |
| Dining Out | $591 | $494 | +$97 |
| Transportation | $98 | $85 | +$13 |
| Utilities | $565 | $482 | +$83 |
| Other / Misc | $373 | $415 | $42 |
| Total | $5,000 | $5,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Turin
$5,000
per month
Rome equivalent
$6,639
per month
You'd need $6,639/mo in Rome to match $5,000/mo in Turin.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Turin on $5,000/month?
Living in Turin on $5,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Budget allocates ~$2,493 to rent, $880 to groceries, $591 to dining.
Can I live in Rome on $5,000/month?
In Rome, $5,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Allocations: $2,772 rent, $752 groceries, $494 dining.
Is Turin or Rome cheaper?
Turin is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Turin 36.6 vs Rome 48.6 (NYC=100).
What is $5,000/mo in Turin worth in Rome?
$5,000/mo of purchasing power in Turin equals ~$6,639/mo in Rome using COL adjustment.