City Budget Comparison

Can You Live on $1,000/month?

Bangalore vs Chennai — Budget Breakdown

Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026

Feasibility

Bangalore

Comfortable

COL+Rent: 21.8 (NYC=100)

$1,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Bangalore.

Chennai

Comfortable

COL+Rent: 18.1 (NYC=100)

$1,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Chennai.

Budget Breakdown

CategoryBangaloreChennaiDiff
Rent (avg 1BR)$520$494+$26
Groceries$194$211$17
Dining Out$125$131$6
Transportation$23$24$1
Utilities$61$65$4
Other / Misc$77$75+$2
Total$1,000$1,000

Purchasing Power

Bangalore

$1,000

per month

Chennai equivalent

$830

per month

Only $830/mo in Chennai matches $1,000/mo in Bangalore — better value.

Other Budget Levels

FAQ

Can I live in Bangalore on $1,000/month?
Living in Bangalore on $1,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Budget allocates ~$520 to rent, $194 to groceries, $125 to dining.
Can I live in Chennai on $1,000/month?
In Chennai, $1,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Allocations: $494 rent, $211 groceries, $131 dining.
Is Bangalore or Chennai cheaper?
Chennai is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Bangalore 21.8 vs Chennai 18.1 (NYC=100).
What is $1,000/mo in Bangalore worth in Chennai?
$1,000/mo of purchasing power in Bangalore equals ~$830/mo in Chennai using COL adjustment.

Explore More