City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $3,000/month?
Bangalore vs Chennai — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Bangalore
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 21.8 (NYC=100)
$3,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Bangalore.
Chennai
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 18.1 (NYC=100)
$3,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Chennai.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Bangalore | Chennai | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $1,561 | $1,483 | +$78 |
| Groceries | $582 | $634 | $52 |
| Dining Out | $374 | $392 | $18 |
| Transportation | $68 | $72 | $4 |
| Utilities | $182 | $196 | $14 |
| Other / Misc | $233 | $223 | +$10 |
| Total | $3,000 | $3,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Bangalore
$3,000
per month
Chennai equivalent
$2,491
per month
Only $2,491/mo in Chennai matches $3,000/mo in Bangalore — better value.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Bangalore on $3,000/month?
Living in Bangalore on $3,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Budget allocates ~$1,561 to rent, $582 to groceries, $374 to dining.
Can I live in Chennai on $3,000/month?
In Chennai, $3,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Allocations: $1,483 rent, $634 groceries, $392 dining.
Is Bangalore or Chennai cheaper?
Chennai is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Bangalore 21.8 vs Chennai 18.1 (NYC=100).
What is $3,000/mo in Bangalore worth in Chennai?
$3,000/mo of purchasing power in Bangalore equals ~$2,491/mo in Chennai using COL adjustment.