City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $5,000/month?
Bangalore vs Chennai — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Bangalore
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 21.8 (NYC=100)
$5,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Bangalore.
Chennai
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 18.1 (NYC=100)
$5,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Chennai.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Bangalore | Chennai | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $2,601 | $2,472 | +$129 |
| Groceries | $970 | $1,057 | $87 |
| Dining Out | $623 | $654 | $31 |
| Transportation | $113 | $120 | $7 |
| Utilities | $303 | $327 | $24 |
| Other / Misc | $390 | $370 | +$20 |
| Total | $5,000 | $5,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Bangalore
$5,000
per month
Chennai equivalent
$4,151
per month
Only $4,151/mo in Chennai matches $5,000/mo in Bangalore — better value.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Bangalore on $5,000/month?
Living in Bangalore on $5,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Budget allocates ~$2,601 to rent, $970 to groceries, $623 to dining.
Can I live in Chennai on $5,000/month?
In Chennai, $5,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Allocations: $2,472 rent, $1,057 groceries, $654 dining.
Is Bangalore or Chennai cheaper?
Chennai is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Bangalore 21.8 vs Chennai 18.1 (NYC=100).
What is $5,000/mo in Bangalore worth in Chennai?
$5,000/mo of purchasing power in Bangalore equals ~$4,151/mo in Chennai using COL adjustment.