City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $1,500/month?
Bangalore vs Chennai — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Bangalore
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 21.8 (NYC=100)
$1,500/mo comfortably covers expenses in Bangalore.
Chennai
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 18.1 (NYC=100)
$1,500/mo comfortably covers expenses in Chennai.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Bangalore | Chennai | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $780 | $742 | +$38 |
| Groceries | $291 | $317 | $26 |
| Dining Out | $187 | $196 | $9 |
| Transportation | $34 | $36 | $2 |
| Utilities | $91 | $98 | $7 |
| Other / Misc | $117 | $111 | +$6 |
| Total | $1,500 | $1,500 | — |
Purchasing Power
Bangalore
$1,500
per month
Chennai equivalent
$1,245
per month
Only $1,245/mo in Chennai matches $1,500/mo in Bangalore — better value.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Bangalore on $1,500/month?
Living in Bangalore on $1,500/mo is rated "Comfortable". Budget allocates ~$780 to rent, $291 to groceries, $187 to dining.
Can I live in Chennai on $1,500/month?
In Chennai, $1,500/mo is rated "Comfortable". Allocations: $742 rent, $317 groceries, $196 dining.
Is Bangalore or Chennai cheaper?
Chennai is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Bangalore 21.8 vs Chennai 18.1 (NYC=100).
What is $1,500/mo in Bangalore worth in Chennai?
$1,500/mo of purchasing power in Bangalore equals ~$1,245/mo in Chennai using COL adjustment.