City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $2,000/month?
Bangalore vs Chennai — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Bangalore
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 21.8 (NYC=100)
$2,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Bangalore.
Chennai
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 18.1 (NYC=100)
$2,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Chennai.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Bangalore | Chennai | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $1,041 | $989 | +$52 |
| Groceries | $388 | $423 | $35 |
| Dining Out | $249 | $261 | $12 |
| Transportation | $45 | $48 | $3 |
| Utilities | $121 | $131 | $10 |
| Other / Misc | $156 | $148 | +$8 |
| Total | $2,000 | $2,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Bangalore
$2,000
per month
Chennai equivalent
$1,661
per month
Only $1,661/mo in Chennai matches $2,000/mo in Bangalore — better value.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Bangalore on $2,000/month?
Living in Bangalore on $2,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Budget allocates ~$1,041 to rent, $388 to groceries, $249 to dining.
Can I live in Chennai on $2,000/month?
In Chennai, $2,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Allocations: $989 rent, $423 groceries, $261 dining.
Is Bangalore or Chennai cheaper?
Chennai is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Bangalore 21.8 vs Chennai 18.1 (NYC=100).
What is $2,000/mo in Bangalore worth in Chennai?
$2,000/mo of purchasing power in Bangalore equals ~$1,661/mo in Chennai using COL adjustment.