City Budget Comparison

Can You Live on $1,000/month?

Basel vs Geneva — Budget Breakdown

Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026

Feasibility

Basel

Likely Insufficient

COL+Rent: 85.9 (NYC=100)

$1,000/mo may not cover basic costs in Basel.

Geneva

Likely Insufficient

COL+Rent: 89.4 (NYC=100)

$1,000/mo may not cover basic costs in Geneva.

Budget Breakdown

CategoryBaselGenevaDiff
Rent (avg 1BR)$553$560$7
Groceries$179$175+$4
Dining Out$105$103+$2
Transportation$23$22+$1
Utilities$57$56+$1
Other / Misc$83$84$1
Total$1,000$1,000

Purchasing Power

Basel

$1,000

per month

Geneva equivalent

$1,041

per month

You'd need $1,041/mo in Geneva to match $1,000/mo in Basel.

Other Budget Levels

FAQ

Can I live in Basel on $1,000/month?
Living in Basel on $1,000/mo is rated "Likely Insufficient". Budget allocates ~$553 to rent, $179 to groceries, $105 to dining.
Can I live in Geneva on $1,000/month?
In Geneva, $1,000/mo is rated "Likely Insufficient". Allocations: $560 rent, $175 groceries, $103 dining.
Is Basel or Geneva cheaper?
Basel is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Basel 85.9 vs Geneva 89.4 (NYC=100).
What is $1,000/mo in Basel worth in Geneva?
$1,000/mo of purchasing power in Basel equals ~$1,041/mo in Geneva using COL adjustment.

Explore More