City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $5,000/month?
Basel vs Geneva — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Basel
Moderate
COL+Rent: 85.9 (NYC=100)
$5,000/mo covers essentials with some leisure in Basel.
Geneva
Moderate
COL+Rent: 89.4 (NYC=100)
$5,000/mo covers essentials with some leisure in Geneva.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Basel | Geneva | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $2,766 | $2,802 | $36 |
| Groceries | $894 | $874 | +$20 |
| Dining Out | $526 | $515 | +$11 |
| Transportation | $113 | $110 | +$3 |
| Utilities | $286 | $279 | +$7 |
| Other / Misc | $415 | $420 | $5 |
| Total | $5,000 | $5,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Basel
$5,000
per month
Geneva equivalent
$5,204
per month
You'd need $5,204/mo in Geneva to match $5,000/mo in Basel.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Basel on $5,000/month?
Living in Basel on $5,000/mo is rated "Moderate". Budget allocates ~$2,766 to rent, $894 to groceries, $526 to dining.
Can I live in Geneva on $5,000/month?
In Geneva, $5,000/mo is rated "Moderate". Allocations: $2,802 rent, $874 groceries, $515 dining.
Is Basel or Geneva cheaper?
Basel is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Basel 85.9 vs Geneva 89.4 (NYC=100).
What is $5,000/mo in Basel worth in Geneva?
$5,000/mo of purchasing power in Basel equals ~$5,204/mo in Geneva using COL adjustment.