City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $3,000/month?
Basel vs Geneva — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Basel
Tight Budget
COL+Rent: 85.9 (NYC=100)
$3,000/mo barely covers basics in Basel.
Geneva
Likely Insufficient
COL+Rent: 89.4 (NYC=100)
$3,000/mo may not cover basic costs in Geneva.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Basel | Geneva | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $1,660 | $1,681 | $21 |
| Groceries | $537 | $525 | +$12 |
| Dining Out | $316 | $309 | +$7 |
| Transportation | $68 | $66 | +$2 |
| Utilities | $171 | $167 | +$4 |
| Other / Misc | $248 | $252 | $4 |
| Total | $3,000 | $3,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Basel
$3,000
per month
Geneva equivalent
$3,122
per month
You'd need $3,122/mo in Geneva to match $3,000/mo in Basel.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Basel on $3,000/month?
Living in Basel on $3,000/mo is rated "Tight Budget". Budget allocates ~$1,660 to rent, $537 to groceries, $316 to dining.
Can I live in Geneva on $3,000/month?
In Geneva, $3,000/mo is rated "Likely Insufficient". Allocations: $1,681 rent, $525 groceries, $309 dining.
Is Basel or Geneva cheaper?
Basel is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Basel 85.9 vs Geneva 89.4 (NYC=100).
What is $3,000/mo in Basel worth in Geneva?
$3,000/mo of purchasing power in Basel equals ~$3,122/mo in Geneva using COL adjustment.