City Budget Comparison

Can You Live on $1,500/month?

Basel vs Geneva — Budget Breakdown

Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026

Feasibility

Basel

Likely Insufficient

COL+Rent: 85.9 (NYC=100)

$1,500/mo may not cover basic costs in Basel.

Geneva

Likely Insufficient

COL+Rent: 89.4 (NYC=100)

$1,500/mo may not cover basic costs in Geneva.

Budget Breakdown

CategoryBaselGenevaDiff
Rent (avg 1BR)$830$841$11
Groceries$268$262+$6
Dining Out$158$154+$4
Transportation$34$33+$1
Utilities$86$84+$2
Other / Misc$124$126$2
Total$1,500$1,500

Purchasing Power

Basel

$1,500

per month

Geneva equivalent

$1,561

per month

You'd need $1,561/mo in Geneva to match $1,500/mo in Basel.

Other Budget Levels

FAQ

Can I live in Basel on $1,500/month?
Living in Basel on $1,500/mo is rated "Likely Insufficient". Budget allocates ~$830 to rent, $268 to groceries, $158 to dining.
Can I live in Geneva on $1,500/month?
In Geneva, $1,500/mo is rated "Likely Insufficient". Allocations: $841 rent, $262 groceries, $154 dining.
Is Basel or Geneva cheaper?
Basel is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Basel 85.9 vs Geneva 89.4 (NYC=100).
What is $1,500/mo in Basel worth in Geneva?
$1,500/mo of purchasing power in Basel equals ~$1,561/mo in Geneva using COL adjustment.

Explore More