City Budget Comparison

Can You Live on $2,000/month?

Basel vs Geneva — Budget Breakdown

Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026

Feasibility

Basel

Likely Insufficient

COL+Rent: 85.9 (NYC=100)

$2,000/mo may not cover basic costs in Basel.

Geneva

Likely Insufficient

COL+Rent: 89.4 (NYC=100)

$2,000/mo may not cover basic costs in Geneva.

Budget Breakdown

CategoryBaselGenevaDiff
Rent (avg 1BR)$1,107$1,121$14
Groceries$358$350+$8
Dining Out$210$206+$4
Transportation$45$44+$1
Utilities$114$112+$2
Other / Misc$166$167$1
Total$2,000$2,000

Purchasing Power

Basel

$2,000

per month

Geneva equivalent

$2,081

per month

You'd need $2,081/mo in Geneva to match $2,000/mo in Basel.

Other Budget Levels

FAQ

Can I live in Basel on $2,000/month?
Living in Basel on $2,000/mo is rated "Likely Insufficient". Budget allocates ~$1,107 to rent, $358 to groceries, $210 to dining.
Can I live in Geneva on $2,000/month?
In Geneva, $2,000/mo is rated "Likely Insufficient". Allocations: $1,121 rent, $350 groceries, $206 dining.
Is Basel or Geneva cheaper?
Basel is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Basel 85.9 vs Geneva 89.4 (NYC=100).
What is $2,000/mo in Basel worth in Geneva?
$2,000/mo of purchasing power in Basel equals ~$2,081/mo in Geneva using COL adjustment.

Explore More