City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $1,000/month?
Florence vs Turin — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Florence
Likely Insufficient
COL+Rent: 45.3 (NYC=100)
$1,000/mo may not cover basic costs in Florence.
Turin
Likely Insufficient
COL+Rent: 36.6 (NYC=100)
$1,000/mo may not cover basic costs in Turin.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Florence | Turin | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $548 | $499 | +$49 |
| Groceries | $154 | $176 | $22 |
| Dining Out | $101 | $118 | $17 |
| Transportation | $17 | $20 | $3 |
| Utilities | $98 | $113 | $15 |
| Other / Misc | $82 | $74 | +$8 |
| Total | $1,000 | $1,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Florence
$1,000
per month
Turin equivalent
$808
per month
Only $808/mo in Turin matches $1,000/mo in Florence — better value.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Florence on $1,000/month?
Living in Florence on $1,000/mo is rated "Likely Insufficient". Budget allocates ~$548 to rent, $154 to groceries, $101 to dining.
Can I live in Turin on $1,000/month?
In Turin, $1,000/mo is rated "Likely Insufficient". Allocations: $499 rent, $176 groceries, $118 dining.
Is Florence or Turin cheaper?
Turin is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Florence 45.3 vs Turin 36.6 (NYC=100).
What is $1,000/mo in Florence worth in Turin?
$1,000/mo of purchasing power in Florence equals ~$808/mo in Turin using COL adjustment.