City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $3,000/month?
Florence vs Turin — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Florence
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 45.3 (NYC=100)
$3,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Florence.
Turin
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 36.6 (NYC=100)
$3,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Turin.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Florence | Turin | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $1,643 | $1,496 | +$147 |
| Groceries | $461 | $528 | $67 |
| Dining Out | $302 | $354 | $52 |
| Transportation | $52 | $59 | $7 |
| Utilities | $295 | $339 | $44 |
| Other / Misc | $247 | $224 | +$23 |
| Total | $3,000 | $3,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Florence
$3,000
per month
Turin equivalent
$2,424
per month
Only $2,424/mo in Turin matches $3,000/mo in Florence — better value.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Florence on $3,000/month?
Living in Florence on $3,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Budget allocates ~$1,643 to rent, $461 to groceries, $302 to dining.
Can I live in Turin on $3,000/month?
In Turin, $3,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Allocations: $1,496 rent, $528 groceries, $354 dining.
Is Florence or Turin cheaper?
Turin is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Florence 45.3 vs Turin 36.6 (NYC=100).
What is $3,000/mo in Florence worth in Turin?
$3,000/mo of purchasing power in Florence equals ~$2,424/mo in Turin using COL adjustment.