City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $1,500/month?
Florence vs Turin — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Florence
Tight Budget
COL+Rent: 45.3 (NYC=100)
$1,500/mo barely covers basics in Florence.
Turin
Tight Budget
COL+Rent: 36.6 (NYC=100)
$1,500/mo barely covers basics in Turin.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Florence | Turin | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $821 | $748 | +$73 |
| Groceries | $231 | $264 | $33 |
| Dining Out | $151 | $177 | $26 |
| Transportation | $26 | $30 | $4 |
| Utilities | $148 | $169 | $21 |
| Other / Misc | $123 | $112 | +$11 |
| Total | $1,500 | $1,500 | — |
Purchasing Power
Florence
$1,500
per month
Turin equivalent
$1,212
per month
Only $1,212/mo in Turin matches $1,500/mo in Florence — better value.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Florence on $1,500/month?
Living in Florence on $1,500/mo is rated "Tight Budget". Budget allocates ~$821 to rent, $231 to groceries, $151 to dining.
Can I live in Turin on $1,500/month?
In Turin, $1,500/mo is rated "Tight Budget". Allocations: $748 rent, $264 groceries, $177 dining.
Is Florence or Turin cheaper?
Turin is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Florence 45.3 vs Turin 36.6 (NYC=100).
What is $1,500/mo in Florence worth in Turin?
$1,500/mo of purchasing power in Florence equals ~$1,212/mo in Turin using COL adjustment.