City Budget Comparison

Can You Live on $2,000/month?

Florence vs Turin — Budget Breakdown

Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026

Feasibility

Florence

Tight Budget

COL+Rent: 45.3 (NYC=100)

$2,000/mo barely covers basics in Florence.

Turin

Moderate

COL+Rent: 36.6 (NYC=100)

$2,000/mo covers essentials with some leisure in Turin.

Budget Breakdown

CategoryFlorenceTurinDiff
Rent (avg 1BR)$1,095$997+$98
Groceries$307$352$45
Dining Out$202$236$34
Transportation$35$39$4
Utilities$197$226$29
Other / Misc$164$150+$14
Total$2,000$2,000

Purchasing Power

Florence

$2,000

per month

Turin equivalent

$1,616

per month

Only $1,616/mo in Turin matches $2,000/mo in Florence — better value.

Other Budget Levels

FAQ

Can I live in Florence on $2,000/month?
Living in Florence on $2,000/mo is rated "Tight Budget". Budget allocates ~$1,095 to rent, $307 to groceries, $202 to dining.
Can I live in Turin on $2,000/month?
In Turin, $2,000/mo is rated "Moderate". Allocations: $997 rent, $352 groceries, $236 dining.
Is Florence or Turin cheaper?
Turin is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Florence 45.3 vs Turin 36.6 (NYC=100).
What is $2,000/mo in Florence worth in Turin?
$2,000/mo of purchasing power in Florence equals ~$1,616/mo in Turin using COL adjustment.

Explore More