City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $5,000/month?
Florence vs Turin — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Florence
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 45.3 (NYC=100)
$5,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Florence.
Turin
Comfortable
COL+Rent: 36.6 (NYC=100)
$5,000/mo comfortably covers expenses in Turin.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Florence | Turin | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $2,738 | $2,493 | +$245 |
| Groceries | $769 | $880 | $111 |
| Dining Out | $504 | $591 | $87 |
| Transportation | $86 | $98 | $12 |
| Utilities | $492 | $565 | $73 |
| Other / Misc | $411 | $373 | +$38 |
| Total | $5,000 | $5,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Florence
$5,000
per month
Turin equivalent
$4,040
per month
Only $4,040/mo in Turin matches $5,000/mo in Florence — better value.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Florence on $5,000/month?
Living in Florence on $5,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Budget allocates ~$2,738 to rent, $769 to groceries, $504 to dining.
Can I live in Turin on $5,000/month?
In Turin, $5,000/mo is rated "Comfortable". Allocations: $2,493 rent, $880 groceries, $591 dining.
Is Florence or Turin cheaper?
Turin is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Florence 45.3 vs Turin 36.6 (NYC=100).
What is $5,000/mo in Florence worth in Turin?
$5,000/mo of purchasing power in Florence equals ~$4,040/mo in Turin using COL adjustment.