City Budget Comparison

Can You Live on $1,000/month?

Geneva vs Basel — Budget Breakdown

Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026

Feasibility

Geneva

Likely Insufficient

COL+Rent: 89.4 (NYC=100)

$1,000/mo may not cover basic costs in Geneva.

Basel

Likely Insufficient

COL+Rent: 85.9 (NYC=100)

$1,000/mo may not cover basic costs in Basel.

Budget Breakdown

CategoryGenevaBaselDiff
Rent (avg 1BR)$560$553+$7
Groceries$175$179$4
Dining Out$103$105$2
Transportation$22$23$1
Utilities$56$57$1
Other / Misc$84$83+$1
Total$1,000$1,000

Purchasing Power

Geneva

$1,000

per month

Basel equivalent

$961

per month

Only $961/mo in Basel matches $1,000/mo in Geneva — better value.

Other Budget Levels

FAQ

Can I live in Geneva on $1,000/month?
Living in Geneva on $1,000/mo is rated "Likely Insufficient". Budget allocates ~$560 to rent, $175 to groceries, $103 to dining.
Can I live in Basel on $1,000/month?
In Basel, $1,000/mo is rated "Likely Insufficient". Allocations: $553 rent, $179 groceries, $105 dining.
Is Geneva or Basel cheaper?
Basel is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Geneva 89.4 vs Basel 85.9 (NYC=100).
What is $1,000/mo in Geneva worth in Basel?
$1,000/mo of purchasing power in Geneva equals ~$961/mo in Basel using COL adjustment.

Explore More