City Budget Comparison

Can You Live on $1,500/month?

Geneva vs Basel — Budget Breakdown

Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026

Feasibility

Geneva

Likely Insufficient

COL+Rent: 89.4 (NYC=100)

$1,500/mo may not cover basic costs in Geneva.

Basel

Likely Insufficient

COL+Rent: 85.9 (NYC=100)

$1,500/mo may not cover basic costs in Basel.

Budget Breakdown

CategoryGenevaBaselDiff
Rent (avg 1BR)$841$830+$11
Groceries$262$268$6
Dining Out$154$158$4
Transportation$33$34$1
Utilities$84$86$2
Other / Misc$126$124+$2
Total$1,500$1,500

Purchasing Power

Geneva

$1,500

per month

Basel equivalent

$1,441

per month

Only $1,441/mo in Basel matches $1,500/mo in Geneva — better value.

Other Budget Levels

FAQ

Can I live in Geneva on $1,500/month?
Living in Geneva on $1,500/mo is rated "Likely Insufficient". Budget allocates ~$841 to rent, $262 to groceries, $154 to dining.
Can I live in Basel on $1,500/month?
In Basel, $1,500/mo is rated "Likely Insufficient". Allocations: $830 rent, $268 groceries, $158 dining.
Is Geneva or Basel cheaper?
Basel is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Geneva 89.4 vs Basel 85.9 (NYC=100).
What is $1,500/mo in Geneva worth in Basel?
$1,500/mo of purchasing power in Geneva equals ~$1,441/mo in Basel using COL adjustment.

Explore More