City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $2,000/month?
Geneva vs Basel — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Geneva
Likely Insufficient
COL+Rent: 89.4 (NYC=100)
$2,000/mo may not cover basic costs in Geneva.
Basel
Likely Insufficient
COL+Rent: 85.9 (NYC=100)
$2,000/mo may not cover basic costs in Basel.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Geneva | Basel | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $1,121 | $1,107 | +$14 |
| Groceries | $350 | $358 | $8 |
| Dining Out | $206 | $210 | $4 |
| Transportation | $44 | $45 | $1 |
| Utilities | $112 | $114 | $2 |
| Other / Misc | $167 | $166 | +$1 |
| Total | $2,000 | $2,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Geneva
$2,000
per month
Basel equivalent
$1,922
per month
Only $1,922/mo in Basel matches $2,000/mo in Geneva — better value.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Geneva on $2,000/month?
Living in Geneva on $2,000/mo is rated "Likely Insufficient". Budget allocates ~$1,121 to rent, $350 to groceries, $206 to dining.
Can I live in Basel on $2,000/month?
In Basel, $2,000/mo is rated "Likely Insufficient". Allocations: $1,107 rent, $358 groceries, $210 dining.
Is Geneva or Basel cheaper?
Basel is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Geneva 89.4 vs Basel 85.9 (NYC=100).
What is $2,000/mo in Geneva worth in Basel?
$2,000/mo of purchasing power in Geneva equals ~$1,922/mo in Basel using COL adjustment.