City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $3,000/month?
Geneva vs Basel — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Geneva
Likely Insufficient
COL+Rent: 89.4 (NYC=100)
$3,000/mo may not cover basic costs in Geneva.
Basel
Tight Budget
COL+Rent: 85.9 (NYC=100)
$3,000/mo barely covers basics in Basel.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Geneva | Basel | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $1,681 | $1,660 | +$21 |
| Groceries | $525 | $537 | $12 |
| Dining Out | $309 | $316 | $7 |
| Transportation | $66 | $68 | $2 |
| Utilities | $167 | $171 | $4 |
| Other / Misc | $252 | $248 | +$4 |
| Total | $3,000 | $3,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Geneva
$3,000
per month
Basel equivalent
$2,883
per month
Only $2,883/mo in Basel matches $3,000/mo in Geneva — better value.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Geneva on $3,000/month?
Living in Geneva on $3,000/mo is rated "Likely Insufficient". Budget allocates ~$1,681 to rent, $525 to groceries, $309 to dining.
Can I live in Basel on $3,000/month?
In Basel, $3,000/mo is rated "Tight Budget". Allocations: $1,660 rent, $537 groceries, $316 dining.
Is Geneva or Basel cheaper?
Basel is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Geneva 89.4 vs Basel 85.9 (NYC=100).
What is $3,000/mo in Geneva worth in Basel?
$3,000/mo of purchasing power in Geneva equals ~$2,883/mo in Basel using COL adjustment.