City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $5,000/month?
Geneva vs Basel — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Geneva
Moderate
COL+Rent: 89.4 (NYC=100)
$5,000/mo covers essentials with some leisure in Geneva.
Basel
Moderate
COL+Rent: 85.9 (NYC=100)
$5,000/mo covers essentials with some leisure in Basel.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Geneva | Basel | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $2,802 | $2,766 | +$36 |
| Groceries | $874 | $894 | $20 |
| Dining Out | $515 | $526 | $11 |
| Transportation | $110 | $113 | $3 |
| Utilities | $279 | $286 | $7 |
| Other / Misc | $420 | $415 | +$5 |
| Total | $5,000 | $5,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Geneva
$5,000
per month
Basel equivalent
$4,804
per month
Only $4,804/mo in Basel matches $5,000/mo in Geneva — better value.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Geneva on $5,000/month?
Living in Geneva on $5,000/mo is rated "Moderate". Budget allocates ~$2,802 to rent, $874 to groceries, $515 to dining.
Can I live in Basel on $5,000/month?
In Basel, $5,000/mo is rated "Moderate". Allocations: $2,766 rent, $894 groceries, $526 dining.
Is Geneva or Basel cheaper?
Basel is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Geneva 89.4 vs Basel 85.9 (NYC=100).
What is $5,000/mo in Geneva worth in Basel?
$5,000/mo of purchasing power in Geneva equals ~$4,804/mo in Basel using COL adjustment.