City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $1,000/month?
Turin vs Florence — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Turin
Likely Insufficient
COL+Rent: 36.6 (NYC=100)
$1,000/mo may not cover basic costs in Turin.
Florence
Likely Insufficient
COL+Rent: 45.3 (NYC=100)
$1,000/mo may not cover basic costs in Florence.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Turin | Florence | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $499 | $548 | $49 |
| Groceries | $176 | $154 | +$22 |
| Dining Out | $118 | $101 | +$17 |
| Transportation | $20 | $17 | +$3 |
| Utilities | $113 | $98 | +$15 |
| Other / Misc | $74 | $82 | $8 |
| Total | $1,000 | $1,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Turin
$1,000
per month
Florence equivalent
$1,238
per month
You'd need $1,238/mo in Florence to match $1,000/mo in Turin.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Turin on $1,000/month?
Living in Turin on $1,000/mo is rated "Likely Insufficient". Budget allocates ~$499 to rent, $176 to groceries, $118 to dining.
Can I live in Florence on $1,000/month?
In Florence, $1,000/mo is rated "Likely Insufficient". Allocations: $548 rent, $154 groceries, $101 dining.
Is Turin or Florence cheaper?
Turin is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Turin 36.6 vs Florence 45.3 (NYC=100).
What is $1,000/mo in Turin worth in Florence?
$1,000/mo of purchasing power in Turin equals ~$1,238/mo in Florence using COL adjustment.