City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $1,500/month?
Turin vs Florence — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Turin
Tight Budget
COL+Rent: 36.6 (NYC=100)
$1,500/mo barely covers basics in Turin.
Florence
Tight Budget
COL+Rent: 45.3 (NYC=100)
$1,500/mo barely covers basics in Florence.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Turin | Florence | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $748 | $821 | $73 |
| Groceries | $264 | $231 | +$33 |
| Dining Out | $177 | $151 | +$26 |
| Transportation | $30 | $26 | +$4 |
| Utilities | $169 | $148 | +$21 |
| Other / Misc | $112 | $123 | $11 |
| Total | $1,500 | $1,500 | — |
Purchasing Power
Turin
$1,500
per month
Florence equivalent
$1,857
per month
You'd need $1,857/mo in Florence to match $1,500/mo in Turin.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Turin on $1,500/month?
Living in Turin on $1,500/mo is rated "Tight Budget". Budget allocates ~$748 to rent, $264 to groceries, $177 to dining.
Can I live in Florence on $1,500/month?
In Florence, $1,500/mo is rated "Tight Budget". Allocations: $821 rent, $231 groceries, $151 dining.
Is Turin or Florence cheaper?
Turin is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Turin 36.6 vs Florence 45.3 (NYC=100).
What is $1,500/mo in Turin worth in Florence?
$1,500/mo of purchasing power in Turin equals ~$1,857/mo in Florence using COL adjustment.