City Budget Comparison
Can You Live on $2,000/month?
Turin vs Florence — Budget Breakdown
Numbeo 2026 country rankings (cost indices) and OECD 2025 PPP rates · April 2026
Feasibility
Turin
Moderate
COL+Rent: 36.6 (NYC=100)
$2,000/mo covers essentials with some leisure in Turin.
Florence
Tight Budget
COL+Rent: 45.3 (NYC=100)
$2,000/mo barely covers basics in Florence.
Budget Breakdown
| Category | Turin | Florence | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent (avg 1BR) | $997 | $1,095 | $98 |
| Groceries | $352 | $307 | +$45 |
| Dining Out | $236 | $202 | +$34 |
| Transportation | $39 | $35 | +$4 |
| Utilities | $226 | $197 | +$29 |
| Other / Misc | $150 | $164 | $14 |
| Total | $2,000 | $2,000 | — |
Purchasing Power
Turin
$2,000
per month
Florence equivalent
$2,475
per month
You'd need $2,475/mo in Florence to match $2,000/mo in Turin.
Other Budget Levels
FAQ
Can I live in Turin on $2,000/month?
Living in Turin on $2,000/mo is rated "Moderate". Budget allocates ~$997 to rent, $352 to groceries, $236 to dining.
Can I live in Florence on $2,000/month?
In Florence, $2,000/mo is rated "Tight Budget". Allocations: $1,095 rent, $307 groceries, $202 dining.
Is Turin or Florence cheaper?
Turin is generally cheaper. COL+Rent: Turin 36.6 vs Florence 45.3 (NYC=100).
What is $2,000/mo in Turin worth in Florence?
$2,000/mo of purchasing power in Turin equals ~$2,475/mo in Florence using COL adjustment.